Shtofman v. Ivoko
[…] Shtofman also submitted evidence of a petition for arbitration of fee disputes he served on Ivoko on November 22, 2013, and a demand for arbitration Ivoko served on him on December 19, 2013. Business and Professions Code section 6206 tolls the statute of limitations period "from the time an arbitration is initiated . . . until (a) 30 days after receipt of notice of the award of the arbitrators, or (b) receipt of notice that the arbitration is otherwise terminated, whichever comes first." The trial court concluded the fee arbitration also created a triable issue of fact about the tolling of the limitations period.

i. Tolling during arbitration