06-07-2023
[…] Shrum repeats the same arguments about these findings as those already discussed and rejected above. For the same reasons, we find substantial evidence supports the commissioner's determination that Shrum did not suffer permanent impairment from his right-arm injury.
D. Alternate or Ongoing Medical Care
Because we agree with the district court that substantial evidence supported the commissioner's determination that Shrum's neck and right shoulder conditions were not caused by his work injury, Shrum's claim for alternate or ongoing medical care for those conditions also fails. See id. § 85.27(1) (requiring "[t]he employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A," to furnish reasonable medical care).
III. Conclusion