06-07-2023
[…] App. Mar. 28, 2012) (affirming the commissioner's rejection of a deputy's finding that a claimant "did not testify in a credible and straightforward manner").
When determining whether the commissioner's decision is supported by substantial evidence, we look for "the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance." See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). "[W]e judge the finding 'in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.'" Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Pease, 807 N.W.2d 839, 845 (Iowa 2011) (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(1)(f)(3)).
II. Analysis