06-07-2023
[…] Aase Haugen Homes, Inc., 146 N.W.2d 911, 915 (Iowa 1966) (noting that even though "[o]n substantially the same evidence the deputy and the commissioner reached opposite conclusions," "it is the commissioner's decision that we review").
Shrum argues that "[t]o discount the Deputy's firsthand observations" of his credibility "and rely solely upon a written reduction of the evidence is a proposition unsupported in Iowa law." But the deputy did not make any express credibility findings about Shrum-the only witness who testified at the arbitration hearing. Cf. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(3) (2020) (noting a court reviewing the record as a whole must consider "any determinations of veracity by the presiding officer who personally observed the demeanor of the witnesses"). Even if the deputy had made such findings, they would not be controlling. See Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec. v. Iowa Civil Rts.