Shrier v. Astrue
[…] Counsel could have probed the witness about the source's reliability and acceptance in the profession, but he did not do so, and now our assessment of such matters is effectively foreclosed. ... Furthermore, nothing prevented counsel from challenging the expert's figures and conclusions with data available from other, administratively noticed publications, which is a recognized means of discrediting expert vocational testimony.
Gay v. Sullivan, 986 F.2d 1336, 1340 n.2 (10th Cir. 1993). The Tenth Circuit even referenced 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(d) and (e) (counterpart § 416.966(d) and (e) for Title XVI), which provides:
(d) Administrative notice of job data. When we determine that unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist in the national economy (in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several regions of the country), we will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications. For example, we will take notice of-
(1) Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor;
(2) County Business Patterns, published by the Bureau of the Census;
(3) Census Reports, also published by the Bureau of the Census;
(4) Occupational Analyses prepared for the Social Security Administration by various State employment agencies; and
(5) Occupational Outlook Handbook, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(e) Use of vocational experts and other specialists. If the issue in determining whether you are disabled is whether your work skills can be used in other work and the specific occupations in which they can be used, or there is a similarly complex issue, we may use the services of a vocational expert or other specialist. We will decide whether to use a vocational expert or other specialist.
Gay, 986 F.2d at 1340 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d), (e)). Plaintiff's counsel chose not to use any of these sources to explore the VE's testimony, instead merely relying on his blanket objection.

If plaintiff intended to challenge the VE's qualifications, he failed to do so.