Shrewsbury Street Dev. Cos. v. Arcuri (In re Krowel)
[…] And, as discussed below, we would then decline to review the Rule 60 Order, as SSDC's briefing on that issue is so deficient as to preclude any meaningful appellate review. Thus, only the Section 350 Order would warrant scrutiny in any merits disposition.

This omission is likely the result of SSDC's submission of a brief that is nearly identical to the brief submitted by Blackstone Investment Partners, LLC ("Blackstone"), in BAP No. MW 20-019. Indeed, this choice makes it difficult to parse the various arguments advanced on behalf of the respective appellants.

A. The Section 350 Order

A bankruptcy case "may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). A closed case "may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest ...." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010. On appeal, SSDC first observes that the party-in-interest requirement does not appear in § 350 and that the statute requires only "cause."