Civil Action No. 03-3510.
[…] Id. at 248. A "material" factual dispute is one which might affect the outcome of the case under governing law. Id. Moreover, "a party resisting a [Rule 56(c)] motion cannot expect to rely merely upon bare assertions, conclusory allegations or suspicions." Gans v. Mundy, 762 F.2d 338, 341 (3d Cir. 1985) (internal citations omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings
Count I of plaintiffs' Complaint alleges a claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings, pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a). 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a) provides that: "A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings [if]:
(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought."
With regard to the second element, courts in Pennsylvania have held that proceedings are not terminated in favor of the party against whom they were brought when the parties agree to settle the action pursuant to an agreement representing a compromise.See Electronic Laboratory Supply Co. v.