Shoyinka v. State
[…] He also argues that the lower court erred by not granting leave to amend so that he could allege (1) that the court which presided over the underlying criminal case lacked jurisdiction, and (2) that lifetime sex offender registration is cruel and unusual punishment as applied to him.

DISCUSSION

1. Effect of expungement of underlying conviction on registration requirement

Appellant maintains that he cannot be required to register as a sex offender based upon a conviction which has been expunged. We do not agree.

Section 1203.4a, the statute pursuant to which appellant's convictions were expunged, provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Every defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation shall, at any time after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment, if he or she has fully complied with an performed the sentence of the court, is not then serving a sentence for any offense and is not under charge of commission of any crime and has, since the pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of 'not guilty' or if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty and in either case the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusatory pleading against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, . . ."

Appellant argues that sex offender registration is a penalty or disability resulting from his convictions, since expunged, from which he "shall thereafter be released."