No. 2011AP1158.
[…] ¶ 52 Next, having concluded that Musson is not entitled to immunity as an agent under the Lyons test, we also examine Musson's claim for immunity in light of the injury alleged and the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), which limits immunity to “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.” Beginning with the injury that Showers has alleged, we note that Showers' allegations are different in kind from the allegations underlying the Lyons test for governmental contractor immunity.