No. 2011AP1158.
[…] In Brown, the court seemed to emphasize the importance of whether there existed “reasonably precise specifications,” without acknowledgingthat, for such specifications to afford immunity to a governmental contractor, the contractor's alleged injury-causing actions must have been due to its implementation of a governmental entity's exercise of one of the functions for which immunity is accorded under § 893.80(4). See Brown, 313 Wis.2d 497, ¶ 11, 756 N.W.2d 417 (stating that “[t]he question is not what other safety precautions might have been taken, but whether the safety requirements provided by DOT were reasonably precise specifications,” without analysis of whether the allegedly injurious conduct had been undertaken pursuant to a legislative or quasi-legislative function of the governmental entity).