No. 2011AP1158.
[…] See, e.g., Lifer v. Raymond, 80 Wis.2d 503, 511–12, 259 N.W.2d 537 (1977) (citing § 893.80(4)'s predecessor, Wis. Stat. § 895.43(3)). Our use of the statutory terms in this case, rather than the designation “discretionary,” is not intended as a change to the immunity analysis, but rather as a recognition that the applicable standard is based on precise statutory language. See infra, ¶ 35.
¶ 4 Therefore, based on Musson failing to meet the standard for a Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) agent, Musson is not entitled to immunity under § 893.80(4). Additionally, we conclude that the facts set out in support of summary judgment would not support a claim of governmental contractor immunity because Musson has failed to assert that the acts for which it claims immunity were “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions,” as required under § 893.80(4). Accordingly, Showers' claims should be analyzed no differently than negligence claims against other contractors.