No. 2011AP1158.
[…] While I share Justice Gableman's dismay with some aspects of this court's immunity jurisprudence, I favor an incremental approach to correcting the problems. A good place to start would be to recognize that our prior cases have construed the ministerial duty exception to immunity too narrowly.
See Bostco, LLC v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewage Dist., 2013 WI 78, ¶ 103, 350 Wis.2d 554, 835 N.W.2d 160, 2013 WL 3745999 (Gableman, J., concurring):
I would ... do away with the ministerial duty and known danger exceptions and restore our immunity jurisprudence to conform with § 893.80(4) and Holytz. That is, governmental entities, officials, and employees should be entitled to immunity only for “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions.” Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4); see also[Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 17 Wis.2d 26, 40, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962) ].