No. 2011AP1158.
[…] Estate of Brown v. Mathy Constr. Co., 2008 WI App 114, ¶ 6, 313 Wis.2d 497, 756 N.W.2d 417. Also, when we review a grant of summary judgment, we will affirm it if no genuine issue of material facts exists and “the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Wadzinski v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 2012 WI 75, ¶ 10, 342 Wis.2d 311, 818 N.W.2d 819.
B. Governmental Contractor Immunity
¶ 22 The City and Musson assert that, under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), Musson is entitled to immunity from liability for Showers' claims. In order to address that claim, we must interpret § 893.80(4). We therefore begin with the language of that statute. Section 893.80(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o suit may be brought against any [governmental entity] ... or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”
The statutory immunity afforded under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) has been referred to as “municipal” or “governmental” immunity, and is distinct from the sovereign immunity that the Wisconsin Constitution grants the State. See Anderson v.