No. CV98 035 61 88 S
[…] The court finds that the reasons stated by the Commission for its denial of the original petition are proper and certainly not in abuse of its discretion in determining matters such as this. The fact that the Master Plan may call for something different in the future does not require this Commission on this petition to grant any zone change now.
The plaintiff has raised a number of issues which he alleges were procedural errors which entitle him to an automatic approval. The first of these arguments that the defendants violated Connecticut General Statutes § 8-7d regarding the conducting of a public hearing outside of the statutory period of time. The time noted in Connecticut General Statutes § 8-7d begins to run for purposes of day of receipt of a petition on the day of the "next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission." In the present action, the plaintiff does not provide the day of the next meeting to the court but, instead begins to count from the date of his application. Defendants contend that in fact the date of the next meeting was March 30, 1998, which satisfied the criteria of 65 days.