Show Plus Promotions, LLC v. Valley Nat'l Bancorp.
[…] The Court has considered, but finds unpersuasive, Plaintiffs' argument that Agile should be deemed a “professional” by virtue of Florida's statutory scheme for licensing and regulating premium finance companies, set forth in Fla. Stat. § 627.826, et seq. In the Court's view, mere licensing and regulation does not convert every vocation into a profession for purposes of tort liability. Moreover, as Agile points out, as a division of a bank, Agile is exempt from Florida's statutory scheme anyway. See Fla. Stat. § 627.826(2)(a) (“The following entities are exempt from the provisions of this part: ... banks .. or their federally chartered counterparts.”).

The Court likewise rejects Plaintiffs' argument that Agile should deemed a “professional” by virtue of the definitions section of Florida's Professional Service Corporation and Limited Liability Company Act, Fla. Stat. § 621.01, et seq.