SHOVAL v. SAN DIEGO COUNTY SHERIFF DEPUTY EVAN SOBZAK
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1(a)-(b).

Defendants argue that a county cannot be held liable under § 52.1 because it is not a "person" within the meaning of the section. (Doc. No. 2 at 4-5.) However, the case Defendants cite to support this argument, does not address the issue and in fact holds that the County of Los Angeles was not entitled to summary adjudication on a § 52.1 cause of action based on a qualified immunity argument. Venegas, 153 Cal.App.4th at 1246-47. Defendants also cite California Civil Code § 14 for their argument that the County cannot be liable under § 52.1. (Doc. No. 2 at 5.) Section 14 states that, "the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person." Defendants have not made a sufficient showing that this definition does not encompass California counties, especially in light of the many cases naming counties as defendants in § 52.1 causes of action. See, e.g.,Venegas, 153 Cal.App.4th 1230; Reynolds v.