Shoulars v. Halsted Fin. Servs.
[…] (See DNF Mov. Br. at 3-4).

A. The Compromise Offers Do Not Overshadow or Contradict the Validation Notice Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g

The “debt validation provisions of [S]ection 1692g were included by Congress to guarantee that consumers would receive adequate notice of their rights under the law.” Wilson v. Quadramed Corp., 225 F.3d 350, 354 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Miller v. Payco-General Am. Credit, Inc., 943 F.2d 482, 484 (4th Cir. 1991)). Pursuant to Section 1692g, a debt collector must provide the following information in writing to the debtor “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer . . . unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt”:

(1) the amount of the debt;
(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;
(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;