Shoulars v. Halsted Fin. Servs.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). “Paragraphs 3 through 5 of [S]ection 1692g(a) contain the validation notice-the statements that inform the consumer how to obtain verification of the debt and that he has thirty days in which to do so.” Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery Grp., LLC, 709 F.3d 142, 147 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting Wilson, 225 F.3d at 353-54). After a consumer disputes a debt in writing within the thirty-day period or seeks clarification as to the identity of the original creditor, Section 1692g(b) provides that “the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.” § 1692g(b).

A validation notice must be “interpreted from the perspective of the least sophisticated debtor” and must not be “overshadowed or contradicted by accompanying messages from the debt collector.” Graziano v.