Shoulars v. Halsted Fin. Servs.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's FDCPA claim premised on Sections 1692g(a)(4), (5), and 1692g(b) is dismissed.

B. The Compromise Offers Are Not False, Deceptive, or Misleading Under Section 1692e

Next, Plaintiff alleges that the compromise offers listed in the October 15 Letter are false, deceptive, and misleading in violation of Sections 1692e, 1962e(2)(A), and 1692e(10) because only one offer reflects “40% off [her] balance.” (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 36-43 & 78-83; 1st Opp. at 15 n.1). Section 1692e provides that “[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt,” which includes “[t]he false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” § 1692e(2)(A). Section 1692e(10) imposes liability for “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Id. § 1692e(10). “A debt collection letter is deceptive where it can be reasonably read to have two or more different meanings, one of which is inaccurate.” Dotson v. Nationwide Credit, Inc., 828 Fed.Appx. 150, 153 (3d Cir. 2020) (quoting Brown, 464 F.3d at 455).