No. CV 07 4022631 S
[…] The plaintiff's first suspension pursuant § 14-227b was for an occurrence in Orange, Connecticut on April 27, 1998, for refusing to submit for an alcohol test. Her license was suspended from June 11, 1998 to December 12, 1998. Her second suspension for § 14-227b was for an occurrence in Fairfield, Connecticut on July 23, 1999, again for failure to submit to a test. Her license was suspended from August 22, 1999 to August 22, 2000. This arrest also resulted in a violation of § 14-227a. As a result of that violation her license was suspended until December 9, 2000.
Section 14-227a(I) regarding an interlocking ignition device states in relevant part:
(I) Installation of ignition interlock device. (1) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall permit a person whose license has been suspended in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (C)(ii) of subdivision (2) of subsection (g) of this section to operate a motor vehicle if (A) such person has served not less than one year of such suspension, and (B) such person has installed an approved ignition interlock device in each motor vehicle owned or to be operated by such person. No person whose license is suspended by the commissioner for any other reason shall be eligible to operate a motor vehicle equipped with an approved ignition interlock device.
(Emphasis added.)