No. CV 07 4022631 S
[…] The plaintiff has sought injunctive relief based on a substantial claim of a violation of a constitutional right and that a state official has acted in excess of his statutory authority. The plaintiff claims that the ongoing suspension of her driver's license will cause her irreparable harm as to her right to earn a living.
In determining the issues in this matter, the court is aware that several statutes relating to our driving under the influence laws are involved. In interpreting those statutes and their legislative scheme this court notes that General Statutes § 1-2z provides that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." When the meaning of a statute is not plain and unambiguous, however, "we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and