No. CV 07 4022631 S
[…] Operators benefit by being able to retain and make use of a license, even with the condition of an interlocking ignition device, rather than having to forfeit all use of a motor vehicle. See Id. at 510. A loss of all use of one's motor vehicle is "particularly onerous in a society dependent on automotive transportation." Id. However, General Statutes 14-227a(i) regarding an interlocking ignition device permits the Commissioner to allow the use of an interlocking ignition device provided that the suspended operator is not under suspension for any other reason than the provisions of § 14-227a(g)(2)(C)(ii) which reads in relevant parts as follows:
(g) Penalties for operation while under the influence. Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: . . . (2) for conviction of a second violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense . . . (C)(ii) if such person has been convicted of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section on account of being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege suspended for one year and be prohibited for the two-year period following completion of such period of suspension from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j . . .
The suspension of her operator's license, that the plaintiff complains of, is the three-year suspension imposed on February 8, 2007 for a violation of General statutes 14-227b, regarding implied consent to test an operator's blood, breath or urine.