CV 19-31-BLG-TJC
[…] Each element will be discussed in turn.
1. Injury-in-Fact
The first element, injury-in-fact, requires a showing of an "invasion of a legally protected interest which is (a) concrete and particularized, and (b) actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical." Chandler, 598 F.3d at 1122 (quoting Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560). To establish a legally protected interest here, Short invokes obligations created under Mont. Code Ann. Title 69, Chapter 3 relating to the regulation of public utilities in the state of Montana. Specifically, Short relies heavily on Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-201, which reads:
Every public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made by any public utility for any heat, light, power, water, or regulated telecommunications service produced, transmitted, delivered, or furnished or for any service to be rendered as or in connection with any public utility shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust and unreasonable charge is prohibited and declared unlawful.Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-201. Short argues that § 69-3-201 creates a duty in PEC to furnish reasonably adequate electrical service to Short in exchange for a reasonable and just charge, and argues PEC has violated that duty by requiring Short to pay for three miles of new, redundant line as a condition of obtaining electrical