4-22-0479
[…] ¶ 19 This appeal followed.
¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 21 On appeal, plaintiff challenges the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in defendants' favor. Specifically, plaintiff asserts the court erred in granting defendants' motions for summary judgment because the evidence showed a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Premiere's ramp was in a reasonably safe condition to unload CSS Audio's Genie lift. Plaintiff also claims CSS Audio "had a duty to ensure that Premiere [p]rovide a safe ramp for unloading of the Genie [l]ift owned by CSS Audio."
¶ 22 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020)) governs summary judgments, providing the circuit court must enter judgment where the "pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." We recognize that "[s]ummary judgment is a drastic means of disposing of litigation and 'should be allowed only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt.'" Beaman v. Freesmeyer, 2019 IL 122654, ¶ 22, 131 N.E.3d 488 (quoting Adams v.