Short v. Carper
[…] The docket does not reflect that the retransmitted copies have been returned to the clerk by the postal service. The online database maintained by the West Virginia Regional Jail Authority, however, reflected that as of January 10, 2008, plaintiff was incarcerated at the Southwestern Regional Jail. The court, accordingly, directed the clerk on January 10, 2008, to re-transmit the Proposed Findings and Recommendation to plaintiff at the Southwestern Regional Jail. The clerk accomplished that task the same day.

Section 7-7-8 provides pertinently as follows:

Each assistant [prosecutor] shall serve at the will and pleasure of his principal[, the prosecutor] and may be removed from office by the circuit court of the county in which he is appointed for any cause for which his principal might be removed.
If, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case . . .

W. Va. Code § 7-7-8 (emphasis supplied).

Were it otherwise, plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim is deficient for additional reasons.