Shoptaw v. State
[…] The supplemental affidavit says "whatever I said back then is true." They did not even have Officer [Robison] do a new affidavit. I don't know what that would have gotten them; it's not before me. I think it is unfortunate that here you have an officer doing his job, here you have a guy who's plainly intoxicated, he's got a history of intoxication and yet, I find myself having to set it aside. Revocation is set aside.

¶10 It is undisputed that the officer's affidavit, by itself, does not comply with 47 O.S.2011 § 753 or § 754(C) because it fails to state "that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving [operating] or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle . . . while under the influence." Id. Section 753 is applicable in this case because Shoptaw refused to submit to a blood or breath test.

¶11 This Court in Roulston v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety, 2014 OK CIV APP 46, 324 P.3d 1261 concluded: