Shoptaw v. State
[…] In accordance with Title 12 O.S. Section 426, "I state under penalty of perjury under the laws of Oklahoma that the foregoing is true and correct."

¶13 Section 754(B) states:

If the evidence of driving privilege surrendered to or seized by the officer has not expired and otherwise appears valid, the officer shall issue to the arrested person a dated receipt for that driver license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety. This receipt shall be recognized as a driver license and shall authorize the arrested person to operate a motor vehicle for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days. The receipt form shall contain and constitute a notice of revocation of driving privilege by the Department effective in thirty (30) days. The evidence of driving privilege and a copy of the receipt form issued to the arrested person shall be attached to the sworn report of the officer and shall be submitted by mail or in person to the Department within seventy-two (72) hours of the issuance of the receipt. The failure of the officer to timely file this report shall not affect the authority of the Department to revoke the driving privilege of the arrested person.
47 O.S.2011 § 754(B)(emphasis added).

¶14 The notice, which contains the "receipt" referenced above in § 754(B), requires the officer to issue a copy to the arrested person and constitutes the notice of revocation by DPS effective in thirty days. 47 O.S.2011 § 754(B).