Shook v. Cnty. of Haw. Police Dep't
[…] Rando, CIV. NO. 21-00259 LEK-KJM, 2021 WL 4301481, at *5 (D. Hawai'i Sept. 21, 2021) (negligence). The discovery rule applies to the § 657-7 statute of limitations, and therefore the limitations period “does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant's negligence.” Ohana Control Sys., 2021 WL 5890659, at *6 n.4 (quoting Aana v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc., 965 F.Supp.2d 1157, 1179 (D. Haw. 2013) (quoting Hays v. City & County of Honolulu, 81 Hawai'i 391, 393, 917 P.2d 718, 720 (1996))).

C. Section 378-2 Claim

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2 states, in relevant part: (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(1) Because of . . . arrest and court record . . .:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]

This district court has stated:

A claimant under Section 378-2 must file a complaint with the HCRC within 180 days of the unlawful discriminatory practice or the last occurrence of a pattern of ongoing discrimination, see Haw. Rev.