Shojae v. Harlem Hosp. Ctr.
[…] However, Plaintiff argues that her timely filing of a charge with the EEOC tolled her NYCHRL claims from the time of the filing to the issuance by the EEOC of a right to sue letter. (Pl. Opp. 2).

Remaining Defendants challenge this theory, arguing that a plain reading of the relevant statute shows that the filing of an EEOC charge does not toll the statute of limitations for NYCHRL claims. (Def. Br. 4-5). Remaining Defendants note that N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(d) provides for a tolling of the limitations period "[u]pon the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights," but does not provide for similar tolling upon the filing of a complaint with the EEOC, which is a federal agency. (Id.). Remaining Defendants further buttress their theory that complaints with federal agencies do not toll the limitations period by pointing to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a), which provides that "the filing of a complaint with a federal agency ... which is subsequently referred to the city commission on human rights or to the state division of human rights ... shall not be deemed to constitute the filing of a complaint under this subdivision." (Id. at 5).