Shojae v. Harlem Hosp. Ctr.
[…] Remaining Defendants have not presented arguments that persuasively undercut the rationale supporting the tolling of the limitations period during the pendency of an EEOC complaint. Indeed, Remaining Defendants' entire argument hinges on § 8-502(a)'s provision that complaints filed with federal agencies are not deemed to constitute the filing of a complaint, regardless of whether they are later referred to the relevant city or state agency. (Def. Reply 4-5). In so focusing their argument, however, Remaining Defendants ignore the purpose of § 8-502(a).

It is clear that § 8-502(a) exists to provide complainants with an election of remedies — they may either file an NYCHRL claim in court, or they may file a complaint with the relevant city or state agency. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a) ("[A]ny person claiming to be ... aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction ..., unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.").