21-cv-431-jdp
[…] Credit Ninja disputes that any of these regulations apply, on the grounds that it is not a credit services organization. The WCA defines a credit services organization as a person or merchant that, in exchange for valuable consideration, helps consumers improve their credit rating or facilitates credit transactions between consumers and lenders. Wis.Stat. § 422.501(2)(a). The definition expressly excludes “person[s] holding a license or authorization certificate to make loans or extensions of credit.” Wis.Stat. § 422.501(2)(b)(1).