Shmeira LLC v. Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Nevertheless, this alleged mistake of fact is neither dispositive nor grounds for altering the September order as there was ample evidence supporting the enforcement of the restrictive covenants. "Restrictive covenants will be enforced when the intention of the parties is clear and the limitation is reasonable and not offensive to public policy" (Forest Hills Gardens Corp. v 150 Greenway Terrace, LLC, 37 AD3d 759, 759 [2d Dept 2007]). A party advocating for extinguishment of a restrictive covenant pursuant to RPAPL § 1951 must demonstrate that "the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or . . . the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment" (Orange and Rockland Util., Inc. v Philwold Estates, Inc., 52 NY2d 253, 264 [1981], quoting RPAPL 1951 [2]).