Shivwits Band of Paiute Indians v. State of Utah
[…] In general, an EA or EIS is required for every agency action unless the action is entitled to categorical exclusion ("CE") status. See Catron County Bd. of Comm'rs v. United States Fish Wildlife Serv., 75 F.3d 1429, 1435 (10th Cir. 1996) ("For proposed actions the environmental effects of which are uncertain, the agency must prepare an [EA] to determine whether a significant effect will result from the proposed action."). CEs are categories of actions which do not, individually or cumulatively, have a significant effect on the human environment and therefore, do not require an EA or EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 ("[N]either an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required" when a CE applies.). As explained in the Department of Interior Manual,