Shirley P. v. Norman P.
[…] The court concluded that the factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-81 "clearly call for a property division which heavily favors the plaintiff," and it rendered a property division award accordingly. The court rendered no alimony award. The reasons the court gave for declining to award alimony were that the plaintiff had not requested alimony, the defendant would have no opportunity to earn income while he was incarcerated, and the defendant would require income after his release.

General Statutes § 46b-81(c) provides: "In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates."

In support of its conclusion that it could give preclusive effect to the defendant's criminal conviction despite the pending appeal, the court noted that it was required to "make its decision based on circumstances as they now exist, not as the defendant hopes they might be in the future."