Docket No. 324227.
[…] Instead plaintiff raises an argument that was not addressed in Heard, Childs , or Adams . Specifically, plaintiff argues that under MCL 500.3101 she was not required to maintain security for payment of PIP benefits because the vehicle was not being “driven or moved upon a highway.” Neither defendant has specifically responded to this argument.In Heard, our Supreme Court explained that the disqualification of an uninsured owner from entitlement to no-fault benefits is not absolute. Heard, 414 Mich. at 145, 324 N.W.2d 1. MCL 500.3113(b) currently provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
* * *
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle
involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
After Heard was decided the Legislature amended MCL 500.3101(1). 1987 PA 168. Previous versions of the statute provided, “Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.”