Docket No. 324227.
[…] The pinnacle case is Heard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 414 Mich. 139, 324 N.W.2d 1 (1982). In Heard, the plaintiff's uninsured vehicle was parked at a gas station and the plaintiff was outside that vehicle pumping his gas when another vehicle insured by State Farm struck him and pinned him against his vehicle. In analyzing whether the plaintiff could collect PIP benefits from State Farm, the threshold question was whether the uninsured vehicle was involved in the accident for purposes of MCL 500.3113(b). At the time Heard was decided, MCL 500.3113, as added by 1972 PA 294, provided:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle which he had taken unlawfully, unless he reasonably believed that he was entitled to take and use the vehicle.
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was not in effect.
(c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle not registered in this state and was not insured by an insurer which has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163. [Emphasis added.]
At that time, MCL 500.3101(1), as amended by 1977 PA 54, provided, “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.”