Docket No. 324227.
[…] At that time, MCL 500.3101(1), as amended by 1977 PA 54, provided, “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.”
The Heard Court, 414 Mich. at 144–145, 324 N.W.2d 1, ruled that a parked car was only involved in an accident if one of the exceptions to the parked-vehicle provision in MCL 500.3106 applied. At that time, MCL 500.3106(1) as amended by 1981 PA 209, provided:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with the equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) for an injury sustained in the course of employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle, the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.[ ]
MCL 500.3106 is substantially similar today. However, Subsection (1)(c) no longer makes specific reference to injuries sustained in the course of employment, but rather only generally refers to Subsection (2): “Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.”
The Court concluded that none of the exceptions applied, and therefore the uninsured vehicle was not involved in the accident for purposes of the exclusion in MCL 500.3113(b).