Shine v. Fuston
[…] (Dkt. 6 ¶ 34). But this policy is only tangentially related to the officers' alleged decision to arrest Shine. Without further factual allegations, it isn't plausibly the “moving force” behind the allegedly unlawful arrest.

Shine argues that the City's policy conflicts with Cal. Penal Code § 841, which requires a person making an arrest to, “on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested.” But whether that state law and the City's policy are in conflict doesn't matter to a § 1983 claim, which pertains only to rights under federal law. Edwards v. County of San Diego, 124 Fed.Appx. 547, 549 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Broam v. Bogan, 320 F.3d 1023, 1028 (9th Cir. 2003)).