1:23-cv-00109-JNP-DBP
[…] But Capstone's personal jurisdiction argument is redundant. Where service of process is sufficient, as is the case here, a Rule 12(b)(2) argument is without merit. Where service of process is insufficient, a Rule 12(b)(2) argument is superfluous.
II. RULE 12(b)(6)
Capstone also argues that the claims against it should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). It contends that Shimzu has failed to state a claim for relief because a cancelled LLC is immune from suit under Delaware law.
Capstone cites Utah Code § 48-3a-901(1) for the proposition that that Delaware law controls whether a cancelled LLC may be subject to liability in an action otherwise governed by Utah law. This statute, in relevant part, provides that “[t]he law of the jurisdiction of formation of a foreign limited liability company governs . . . the internal affairs of the foreign limited liability company.” But a cancelled LLC's liability to a third party for a fraudulent transfer is, by definition, not an internal affair of the LLC. Capstone does not cite any Utah authority suggesting that Utah courts defer to the law of the state where an LLC was formed to govern issues of liability for fraud.