Nos. 78-T-75, 78-T-6, CA 14235
[…] Shiloh next contends that ORS 657.676 bars the division from reconsidering Shiloh's status because of the division's prior investigation, inaction and acquiescence in petitioner's tax-exempt status. ORS 657.676 permits reconsideration of a prior determination of liability only to review clerical and computational errors or to evaluate facts unknown to the division when it made its initial determination.
ORS 657.676(1) provides:
"Upon his own motion or upon application of an interested employer, the assistant director may reconsider a determination of employer subjectivity, tax rate or tax assessment irrespective of whether it has become final. Such reconsideration shall be restricted to determinations resulting from clerical errors or errors of computation and may include a new decision upon any grounds or issues not previously ruled upon or new facts not previously known to the assistant director."
"Determination," as used in ORS ch 657, is a term of art and refers to a specific type of division action which includes official notice and the right to a hearing. ORS 657.679. No such official action was taken here.