Shifflett v. General Electric Company
[…] EPS raises essentially the same arguments in support of its motion for summary judgment on the issue of assumption of the risk. Additionally, EPS argues that Shifflett fully appreciated the risk of working on energized equipment and that, despite that risk, he voluntarily assumed that the energized bus bars were divided from the lower portion of section five by a barrier.

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1), "[n]o employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means."

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3), "[b]efore work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit."

In response to EPS's arguments, Shifflett contends that de-energizing the switchboard would have turned off the power to the entire job site, and that his supervisor would not have permitted him to turn off the power at that particular time.