Shiepe v. U.S.
[…] Hence, the court held that the district court, not the Court of International Trade, has jurisdiction over actions against the government for refund of penalties. Trayco, 994 F.2d at 836-38.

Section 1346 provides that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of:

* * * * * *
(2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (1988).

Section 1582 provides:

The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States —
(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592 . . . of the Tariff Act of 1930.
28 U.S.C. § 1582 (1988).

The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has also recently considered the parameters of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). See Conoco, Inc. v. U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Bd., 18 F.3d 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1994).