Shiell v. Rowan
[…] It is irrelevant whether this Court agrees with the actions taken by Judge Rowan, whether he erred in ordering Ms. Shiell to produce the documents, or whether he did so maliciously. Because Judge Rowan enjoyed at least "some" basis for subject-matter jurisdiction, he retains judicial immunity. "[T]o deny immunity in the present case might create an ambiguity in the law which would pose more than a frivolous threat to disinterested judicial decision-making."

La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 191 ("A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."); La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 226 ("When a contempt of court consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person charged with contempt to perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it, and in such a case this shall be specified in the court's order.").