NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] For this reason, we shall modify the judgment to delete this sentence.
In addition to being unnecessary the language ordering "retransfer" of the Property is unwarranted because Julia and Carl's rights to the Property were not litigated. Thus the trial court ought not to have ordered appellant to attempt to divest his children of their interest in the Property. If they have a valid interest in the Property, they are free to protect that interest in a subsequent proceeding.
Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110 et seq. provides a means to do so. "A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution." (Code Civ. Proc., § 720.110.) As the dissent notes, in Allee v. Shay, supra, 92 Cal.App. 749, the fraudulent conveyance issue was litigated in the transferee's action to enjoin execution on the property in question.