NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, it is not apparent that he can take steps “necessary” to cause a retransfer from both transferees. The majority properly ordered the deletion of that provision from the judgment.
In Hansen v. Cramer (1952) 39 Cal.2d 321, the transferee of the property was a party; Allee v. Shay (1928) 92 Cal.App. 749, the issue of the fraudulent conveyance was litigated in the transferee’s action to enjoin execution on the property in question.
Authorities in California admittedly refer to a fraudulent transfer as void so that the creditor may take steps to seize the property. Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (c)—part of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (Civ. Code, § 3439)—provides that, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” The California Supreme Court stated that fraudulent conveyances “are void as against creditors” and that “[a] creditor may levy execution on the property as if there had been no conveyance.” (Strong v. Strong (1943) 22 Cal.2d 540, 546-547; see also Strangman v.