NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This is a case against a transferor (defendant) for the fraudulent conveyance of property to his son and his daughter—the transferees. Inexplicably, the transferees, and holders of record title to, the property were both dismissed from the action by the plaintiff. There is no showing of any lack of jurisdiction over the transferees.
One of the transferees testified, and said he would like to be extracted from the situation. He noted he had been dismissed from the action. He had filed an answer.
The defendant asserts that the judgment is defective because of Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a), which provides, “[a] person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”
The defendant refers to the lack of an indispensable party as being “jurisdictional,” even though the issue is no longer considered jurisdictional. Rather, the trial court, it is said, has the discretion to proceed without an indispensable party (Kraus v.