Sherrell v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Tender shall be made at the location of the property or at the residence of the obligor, at the option of the obligor. If the creditor does not take possession of the property within 20 days after tender by the obligor, ownership of the property vests in the obligor without obligation on his part to pay for it. The procedures prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.

12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d) addresses rescission effects and provides:

(2) Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest.
(3) If the creditor has delivered any money or property, the consumer may retain possession until the creditor has met its obligation under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. When the creditor has complied with that paragraph, the consumer shall tender the money or property to the creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or inequitable, tender its reasonable value. At the consumer's option, tender of property may
be made at the location of the property or at the consumer's residence. Tender of money must be made at the creditor's designated place of business. If the creditor does not take possession of the money or property within 20 calendar days after the consumer's tender, the consumer may keep it without further obligation. (Bold added.)

Neither TILA nor its Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §§ 226, et seq., "'establishes that a borrower's mere assertion of the right of rescission has the automatic effect of voiding the contract.'" Yamamoto v. Bank of New York, 329 F.3d 1167, 1172 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Large v.