Sherman v. State
[…] The officers unquestionably were authorized by Section 371.58, Florida Statutes (1979), to board the motor boat once they had probable cause to believe that a violation of Chapter 371 had occurred. We consider that the marine patrol officers clearly possessed such belief since neither of the two appellants were able to produce the certificate of registration generally required of all motorboats using the waters of this state, see Sections 371.041 and 371.051(4), Florida Statutes (1979), or give a reason why the boat was exempt from the numbering provisions of Chapter 371. See Section 371.131.

Section 371.58, Florida Statutes (1979) (now Section 327.56, Florida Statutes (1981)), provides:
No officer shall board any vessel to make a safety inspection if the owner or operator is not aboard. When the owner or operator is aboard an officer may board a vessel with consent or when he has probable cause or knowledge to believe that a violation of a provision of this part has occurred or is occurring.

We find nothing in State v. Casal, 410 So.2d 152 (Fla. 1982), contrary to our disposition of this case.