Sherman v. Sedgwick James of Connecticut
[…] The plaintiff counters that General Statutes § 31-51q protects the right of a citizen not to be discharged for exercising her right to petition the government for redress of a grievance.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in pertinent part: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 3, 4, or 14 of Article First of the Constitution of the State, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . ."