Sherman v. Corcella
[…] See Doc. 1-2.

Sherman's first request for transfer out of Corrigan is moot because he has already been transferred to Garner Correctional Institution. Moreover, his requests to be transferred to MacDougall-Walker and for a permanent order preventing his placement at Corrigan are not plausible requests because the decision of where to house an inmate is expressly left to the DOC's discretion. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility. . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action"). Inmates have no right to be housed at a specific correctional facility. See Meachum v.