Sherman v. Conagra Foods Inc.
[…] Basden v. Prof'l Trans., Inc., 714 F.3d 1034, 1038-39 (7th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). “[T]hat failure is actionable only if it prevents identification of an appropriate accommodation for a qualified individual.” Id. at 1039. “A ‘reasonable accommodation' is one that allows the disabled employee to ‘perform the essential functions of the employment position.'” Severson v. Heartland Woodcraft, Inc., 872 F.3d 476, 481 (7th Cir. 2017) (quoting § 12111(8)). The ADA lists several examples of reasonable accommodations, including “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)).

Here, the undisputed evidence shows that Conagra engaged in the interactive process and provided Sherman several reasonable accommodations. The company provided Sherman two leaves of absence even though Sherman had not yet earned any time off.