Sherman Flynn v. Tractmanager
[…] Additionally, it claims that the policy underlying C.P.L.R. § 202, which is to prevent forum shopping, is not implicated by allowing interposition of a counterclaim. C.P.L.R. § 202 provides that "[a]n action based upon a cause of action accruing without the state cannot be commenced after the expiration of the time limited by the laws of either the state or the place without the state where the cause of action accrued. . . ." However, a counterclaim should be treated as if it were in a complaint. C.P.L.R. § 3019(d) provides that "a cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint." In addition, forum shopping considerations apply to the assertion of a counterclaim. The policy is to prevent assertion of claims that are stale under the law of the state where they accrued, even if they would be timely in New York. Global Financial Corp. v. Triarc Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 525 (1999).