Sheridan v. Weber
[…] In an effort to stop certain fraudulent practices in the sale of stocks, bonds and other securities, which had grown to such dimensions that some relief was imperative, the Legislature, by chapter 649 of the Laws of 1921, added article 23-A, known as the Martin Act, to the General Business Law as its contribution to the solution of the problem. Among the provisions of this act, and the one upon which the trial court relied in directing a verdict for the defendants, may be found the requirement, contained in section 359-e, that "no dealer shall sell or offer for sale to the public * * * as principal, broker or agent, any securities issued or to be issued unless and until a notice, * * * containing the name, business or post office address of such dealer and if such dealer is a corporation the State or country of incorporation thereof, and if a partnership the name of the partners, shall have been filed in the Department of State."

Concededly the plaintiff never filed such a notice. Such failure, however, does not, in our opinion, necessarily deprive him of the right to recover the commissions to which he would otherwise be entitled.