Shepherd v. Garland
[…] W.Va. Code § 27-5-2a(g). The 2020 revision, while cannot be retroactively applied in this case, provides clarity as to the legislature's intent on what constitutes “committed” under the firearm prohibition code section, W.Va. Code § 61-7-7(a)(4). Indeed, “committed to a mental institution” is defined in West Virginia Code § 61-7A-2, which states, in part: “(2) ‘Committed to a mental institution' means to have been involuntarily committed for treatment pursuant to the provisions of chapter twenty-seven of this code.” W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2(2).

Plaintiff's discharge papers and physician notes make clear that his five (5) day treatment at Hillcrest Mental Health Facility from June 7, 2014, through June 12, 2014, was for temporary observation.