Shepherd v. Garland
[…] Defendant maintains Plaintiff stayed at Hillcrest Mental Health Facility beyond the observation period and was indeed “committed” within the parameters of the statute. ECF No. 19. In support, Defendant indicates the June 8, 2014, probable cause order stated that he is to be “committed for treatment of mental illness, ” and directed that Plaintiff “be further examined and treated as required under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 27-5-3, which provides: “[a]ny individual may be admitted to a mental health facility for examination and treatment upon entry of an order finding probable cause as provided in § 27-5-2.”