Shepherd v. Garland
[…] West Virginia Code § 27-5-2(h) distinguishes between “probable cause hearing” and “final commitment hearing”: “[i]f the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit court judge at a probable cause hearing or a mental hygiene commissioner or circuit judge at a final commitment hearing held pursuant to the provisions of § 27-5-4 of this code finds . . . .” What apparently happened to Plaintiff in 2014 is contemplated under West Virginia Code § 27-5-3: “[a]ny individual may be admitted to a mental health facility for examination and treatment upon entry of an order finding probable cause as provided in § 27-5-2 of this code. . . .” Not until after a probable cause hearing is held pursuant to § 27-5-2 could “final commitment proceedings” begin under § 27-5-4. Therefore, no “final commitment proceedings” were had and Plaintiff was never “committed.”