Shepherd v. Garland
[…] W.Va. Code § 27-5-4(k)(1). While the state statute is not controlling, the Court is urged to consider the committal process outlined by the West Virginia Code. Here, no such “final commitment hearing” was had for Plaintiff, nor were any of the requisite findings made. The proceedings against Plaintiff stopped short after a probable cause order pursuant to § 27-5-2. Indeed, the only proceeding Plaintiff was subject to was the “probable cause hearing” pursuant to § 27-5-2(g) which was held in Brooke County Circuit Court “for the purpose of an examination.” § 27-5-2(e). West Virginia Code § 27-5-2(h) distinguishes between “probable cause hearing” and “final commitment hearing”: “[i]f the magistrate, mental hygiene commissioner, or circuit court judge at a probable cause hearing or a mental hygiene commissioner or circuit judge at a final commitment hearing held pursuant to the provisions of § 27-5-4 of this code finds . . . .” What apparently happened to Plaintiff in 2014 is contemplated under West Virginia Code § 27-5-3: “[a]ny individual may be admitted to a mental health facility for examination and treatment upon entry of an order finding probable cause as provided in § 27-5-2 of this code. . . .” Not until