Shepherd v. Garland
[…] circuit court judge at a probable cause hearing or a mental hygiene commissioner or circuit judge at a final commitment hearing held pursuant to the provisions of § 27-5-4 of this code finds . . . .” What apparently happened to Plaintiff in 2014 is contemplated under West Virginia Code § 27-5-3: “[a]ny individual may be admitted to a mental health facility for examination and treatment upon entry of an order finding probable cause as provided in § 27-5-2 of this code. . . .” Not until after a probable cause hearing is held pursuant to § 27-5-2 could “final commitment proceedings” begin under § 27-5-4. Therefore, no “final commitment proceedings” were had and Plaintiff was never “committed.”

Notably, Plaintiff points out that the West Virginia legislature revised § 27-5-2a in 2020 to include: “(g) [a]n action taken against an individual pursuant to this section may not be construed to be an adjudication of the individual, nor shall any action taken pursuant to this section be construed to satisfy the requirements of § 61-7-7(a)(4) of this code.” W.Va. Code § 27-5-2a(g). The 2020 revision, while cannot be retroactively applied in this case, provides clarity as to the legislature's intent on what constitutes “committed” under the firearm prohibition code section, W.Va. Code § 61-7-7(a)(4).