C.A. Nos. 99C-06-030, 00C-08-042 (Consolidated)
[…] As to the claims based upon the officer's alleged improper driving, the plaintiffs get past the first hurdle to the extent of the remaining self-insurance based upon the State's non-assertion of sovereign immunity for that amount. They are limited to the amount of the remaining self-insurance, however, unless they can show that a statute contains a waiver of sovereign immunity in excess of that amount. They contend that 21 Del. C. § 4106 is such a statute.
It reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(3) Exceed the speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property;
(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of this title, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not make use of such signals.
(d) The driver of an emergency vehicle is not liable for any damage to or loss of property or for any personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful or wanton negligence so long as the applicable portions of subsection (c) have been followed. The owner of such emergency vehicle may not assert the defense of governmental immunity in any action on account of any damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver or owner.
(e) Authorized emergency vehicles . . . mean . . . police vehicles.
Officer Reinoehl was clearly driving an authorized emergency vehicle at the time of the accident.