CIV-20-644-D
[…] No. 61]. Defendant Sha Ent., LLC has responded in opposition [Doc. No. 62] and the matter is now at issue.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
After removing this action from state court on July 6, 2020 [Doc. No. 1], Defendant Sha Ent moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' strict products liability claim under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim [Doc. No. 6]. The basis of Sha Ent's argument was Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 57.2(E), which limits products liability actions against non-manufacturing sellers to certain enumerated exceptions, one of which is where “[t]he court determines that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer.” Id. at § 57.2(E)(6). Sha Ent argued that Plaintiffs failed to plead any facts which would make the exceptions in § 57.2(E) applicable and they therefore failed to state a claim for strict products liability.
In their response brief [Doc.