Shelton v. SHA Ent.
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. v. Big Lots, Inc., No. 15-CV-97-GKF-PJC, 2015 WL 5943447, at *4 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 13, 2015). See also Loomis v. Specialized Desanders, Inc., No. CIV-18-525-C, 2018 WL 4355205, at *3 (W.D. Okla. Sept. 12, 2018) (“Oklahoma law codifies the duties of a product seller, other than a manufacturer….”).

Sha Ent. argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiffs cannot establish any of the requirements of § 57.2(G). Because the Court agrees that Plaintiffs have failed to come forward with evidence establishing § 57.2(G)(2), it is unnecessary to address the remaining requirements.

Section 57.2(G)(2) provides that a “seller other than a manufacturer is liable to a claimant on the basis of negligence if the claimant establishes…[t]he product seller did not exercise reasonable care” in one of two ways. First, a plaintiff can show that the seller failed to exercise reasonable care in “assembling, inspecting, or maintaining” the product. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 76, § 57.2(G)(2)(a).