Shelton v. SHA Ent.
[…] Gaines-Tabb v. ICI Explosives, USA, Inc., 160 F.3d 613, 620 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting Lockhart v. Loosen, 943 P.2d 1074, 1079 (Okla.1997)). However, in 2014, Oklahoma enacted Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 76, § 57.2, which provides certain limits on product liability actions. Pertinent here, § 57.2(G) governs when a seller can be held liable in negligence for a defective product:

Sha Ent. does not argue that summary judgment is appropriate under § 57.2(E), which provides that “[n]o product liability action may be asserted against a product seller other than the manufacturer, unless” one of six circumstances is present.

G. A product seller other than a manufacturer is liable to a claimant on the basis of negligence if the claimant establishes that:
1. The product seller sold the product involved in such action;
2. The product seller did not exercise reasonable care: