Shelton v. Hayes
[…] Indeed, as we pointed out, proceedings under the Grandparent Visitation Statute are not included among the proceedings during which a court may appoint a GAL. See I.C. § 31-17-6-1 (2021). And "we do not believe this exclusion was unintentional." In re Guardianship of C.R. , 22 N.E.3d at 662. Had the legislature intended to provide courts with the ability to appoint a GAL during a grandparent visitation proceeding, it could have said so.

[17] Further, the Grandparent Visitation Act provides that a court may grant grandparent visitation if it is in the child's best interests. I.C. § 31-17-5-2(a). In making that determination, the statute specifically provides that a court can "consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child" or may "interview the child[.]" I.C. § 31-17-5-2(b), (c). That statute does not provide that a court can appoint a GAL. And it is well settled that the Grandparent Visitation Act "must be strictly construed" because it was "enacted in derogation of the common law." Schenkel v.