holding that an injured motorist lacked standing to seek declaratory judgment against the other driver's insurer
[…] App. 1995) (same holding); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Med . Protective Co. of Fort Wayne, Ind., 675 S.W.2d 665, 667 (Mo. App. 1984) (noting that “[n]o authority has been cited to this court and we find none which would authorize or grant standing to seek a declaration of rights under a contract to one who is not a party and who has no right to enforce the contract”); Hardware Center, Inc. v. Parkedge Corp., 618 S.W.2d 689, 694–95 (Mo. App. 1981) (noting that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not grant standing to a stranger to the contract to be construed). Moreover, § 527.110 states in relevant part that “no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” Id. Therefore, the trial court could grant no effective relief because any decision on coverage in this proceeding would not be binding on State Farm or Anderson since they are not parties.
Bedell's reliance on Adams v.