Shelly C. v. Saul
[…] I would deem her prognosis to be fair at the most.
Tr. 679. The ALJ found the opinion not to be persuasive. Tr. 63. Since the case is being remanded for the ALJ to properly consider the persuasiveness of the other medical opinions in the record, the ALJ will also readdress the opinion of Ms. Hauge.

2. Evidence Submitted to the Appeals Council

Plaintiff argues that the Appeals Council erred by failing to admit new evidence submitted to it as an exhibit. ECF No. 13 at 4-6.

Following an unfavorable decision by an ALJ, a claimant may request that the Appeals Council review the decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467. “The Appeals Council may deny or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and either issue a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge.” Id.