Shelley v. Stirling
[…] (Id.)

Plaintiff does, however, make one objection that is clearly specific by objecting to the Report's finding that Rumler is entitled to qualified immunity under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). (DE 95, p. 14.) The SCTCA provision on qualified immunity provides that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) states that “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Plaintiff contends Rumler, along with Brown and Patterson, submitted fraudulent, offensive, photoshopped pictures and documents with Plaintiff's religious recognition request to “illicit revulsion” and disapproval of his recognition request.