NO. 2012-CA-002205-MR
[…] In other words, the Shelleys never asserted in their complaint that they held superior title based upon a theory of adverse possession. They advanced that position for the very first time in their proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment submitted nineteen months after the August 2010 bench trial and over four years after filing their complaint.
The Shelleys were certainly permitted to, but did not, attach a claim of adverse possession to their declaration of rights request. KRS 418.040 ("[T]he plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief[.]"). Likewise, the Shelleys could have, but did not, move to amend their complaint to conform to the evidence. CR 15.02. The Shelleys' belated adverse-possession claim was never properly before the circuit court.