Sheldon v. State
[…] As part of this defense, Sheldon sought to introduce evidence of his struggles outside of jail, including his physical and mental health issues, which supported his claim that he wanted to go back to jail. The court allowed Sheldon to introduce most of this evidence, but precluded him from discussing his mental health because it would tend to confuse the issues and because Sheldon had not submitted to a psychiatric examination, as required by AS 12.47.070(a). Sheldon now appeals that ruling.

See AS 12.47.070(a) ("If . . . there is reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant will . . . become an issue in the case, the court shall appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists or two forensic psychologists certified by the American Board of Forensic Psychology to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.").

We need not address whether the court's ruling was error because any error was harmless under the facts of this case.