Sheldon v. Retreat
[…] Following entry of the amended judgment, the parties are encouraged to agree on the correct figure between themselves.

As part of the original judgment, plaintiff was awarded costs under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) and D.C.COLO.LCivR 54.1. (Judgment at 2 [#174], filed May 20, 2022.) The clerk held a hearing on these matters and taxed costs in the amount of $11,206.02. ( See Bill of Costs [#202], filed September 8, 2022.) By her second motion to amend the judgment [#187], plaintiff seeks additional costs pursuant to Colorado state law. Because Rule 54(d) preempts the field, I deny this motion.

Plaintiff's motion invokes section 13-17-202(1)(a)(I), C.R.S., which provides:

If the plaintiff serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.
On January 10, 2020, plaintiff sent the following offer to defendant and its quondam co-defendant, Cross Bearing Adventures: