Shelby v. Patterson
[…] Thereafter, defendant moved for the appeal to be reinstated, and the circuit court granted her request. Without a hearing, the circuit court thereafter granted the appeal, reversed the district court for "the reasoning and conclusions stated in Appellant's Brief on Appeal," and awarded a judgment to defendant on her counterclaim in the amount of $20,200 under MCL 600.2918(2)(f), representing "$200 per day for the period in which heat was required but not provided." Defendant thereafter attempted to collect on the judgment, apparently without success.

MCL 600.2918(2)(f) provides:

Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
(f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service.