Shelby Mutl. Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] It is necessary for this court to consider whether the provisions of the Shelby policy are inconsistent with the public policy behind R.C. 3937.18 that requires mandatory offering of uninsured motorist coverage. See Buckeye Union Ins. Co. v. Steiner (1974), 37 Ohio St.2d 113, 308 N.E.2d 460; Bartlett v. Nationwide Mutl. Ins. Co. (1973), 33 Ohio St.2d 50, 294 N.E.2d 665; and Abate v. Pioneer Mutual Cas. Co. (1970), 22 Ohio St.2d 161, 258 N.E.2d 429.

R.C. 3937.18 states, in pertinent part:

"(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered * * * in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 4509.20 of the Revised Code, * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom * * *."

Appellants' position is that when the tortfeasor's insurance is exhausted, he becomes "uninsured" as to any remaining damages left unpaid. In effect, appellants ask this court to find "uninsured" to be synonymous with "underinsured."